If I am the administrator of my dad’s estate, is his girlfriend entitled to anything if they were not common law married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am the administrator of my dad’s estate, is his girlfriend entitled to anything if they were not common law married?

Asked on March 17, 2013 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless your father left a will, put his girlfriend on the title to something (like a bank account), or named her as a beneficiary of insurance, she is not entitled to anything.  The statutes of descent and distribution in the states do not recognize girlfriends - only family by blood and marriage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption