If I am taking pictures as a side business in a fully finished garage which acts as a studio on my home property, do I need some type of insurance to cover accidents etc.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am taking pictures as a side business in a fully finished garage which acts as a studio on my home property, do I need some type of insurance to cover accidents etc.?

Asked on December 3, 2014 under Business Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you do--at least if you want to protect yourself, your family, and your assets. That's because homeowner's insurance does NOT cover commercial activities in your home--especially when you have clients/customers coming into your home for your business. If a client, a customer, a business associate or assistant, etc. is injured on your property, your homeowners would not protect you and you'd be left to pay any judgment or settlements out of pocket. Speak with an insurance broker--you definitely want to make sure you're protected.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption