If I am renting to own a trailer in a trailer park, can they inspect it every month and charge me for the trailers taxes?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am renting to own a trailer in a trailer park, can they inspect it every month and charge me for the trailers taxes?

I am currently renting to own a trailer in a trailer park. I have been in this trailer for almost a year and a half now. At this time they are starting to do monthly inspections of the trailer. I can understand maybe a yearly inspection because I am renting to own but I think once a month is a little extensive. Also just this month they are starting to charge me an extra conveince fee. I called and asked them about this and they told me that it was a payment toward the taxes on my trailer. I never received a notice in the mail about this new charge and when I first moved into my trailer I was told I was not responsible for the taxes until I owned the trailer. This whole situation seems a little shady to me and I am just looking to find out if they are legally allowed to do these things to me and if not what do I do from here.

Asked on March 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are leasing a mobile home with the intent to own it, the owner is entitled to inspect the unit from time to time under the law of all states. However, once month seems somewhat excessive based upon my experience in such matters. Typically once a quarter is acceptable within the industry.

As to the times per month the landlord can inspect the unit, I suggest looking at your presumed written lease. It might state the number of times the landlord can do so in a year. I would ask the landlord the rationale for the monthly inspections. From what you have written, the once a month inspection seems allowable.

As to the extra convenience fee that you are now being charged, whether or not you can be charged depends upon what your written lease states. If the lease is silent on this charge, then the landlord is not allowed to charge you for this new fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption