If I am renting/ leasing a space and I didn’t sign a contract, what does that mean for my rent payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am renting/ leasing a space and I didn’t sign a contract, what does that mean for my rent payments?

I have yet to sign a contract for leasing/renting a space and would like to know if this is considered a month-to -month type of situation?

Asked on February 18, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, when there is no written lease, you are a tenant on an oral lease. All oral leases are month-to-month. Therefore, you owe rent for each month, in advance, by or before the 1st of that month (and of course owe for all time you have been there), but may provide a month's notice terminating or ending your tenancy and rental obligations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption