If I am receiving temporary total for workers’ compensation claim, can carrier deduct my bankrupcy order from my weekly benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am receiving temporary total for workers’ compensation claim, can carrier deduct my bankrupcy order from my weekly benefits?

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you are receiving worker's compensation benefits as a result of a work related injury and you filed for bankruptcy protection where there is a bankruptcy order in effect as to you, the payments that you receive under worker's compensation should not be debited by any amount with respect to your personal bankruptcy unless the bankruptcy court has issued an order to that effect.

As such, you need to carefully read any and all bankruptcy orders concerning your personal bankruptcy to see if any orders impact your temporary worker's compensation payments. That is the way to answer your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption