If I am placed on probation in Sweden and I leave and go back home to the USA, will the US pick up the charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am placed on probation in Sweden and I leave and go back home to the USA, will the US pick up the charges?

Asked on April 21, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would suggest that you post your question for an Immigration attorney, instead of the Criminal category. You were right. This is a criminal question, but its also something that an immigration attorney would be in a better position to have information on. Its possible that that US Embassy can advise you as well. You need to be careful. I do not know if someone's passport can be flagged and you get in trouble for attempting to leave the country. Look into it good before doing anything.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption