If I am placed in the ARD program in my state, does that count as a conviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am placed in the ARD program in my state, does that count as a conviction?

Asked on December 3, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

ARD is considered a diversionary or "first time offender" program, designed to divert first time

 

offenders from entering the criminal justice system. When a first time offender is accepted

 

into the ARD program, the Commonwealth suspends the charges against the offender, but

 

requires that certain court-ordered conditions are followed. Such conditions may included drug

 

and alcohol counseling, community service, restitution, etc. Similar to a probationary program,

 

the ARD program requires a period of supervision.

 

Once the program is competed successfully, the original criminal charges are dismissed, and

 

the offender may, 30 days after completion of the program, request the court to expunge the

 

offender's arrest record and ARD participation. Bear in mind that the ARD records will always

 

be in the office of the District Attorney.

 

Answer: Once the program is completed successfully and the charge is dismissed under the ARD program, there is no criminal conviction.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption