If Iam ordained, canI perform marriages before I am 18?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iam ordained, canI perform marriages before I am 18?

Asked on March 7, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Georgia in particular does not have or appear to have an age minimum for performing a ceremony as long as you are an ordained minister. However, the issue becomes one of capacity so the people getting married may not consider your status as one of having capacity since you are still a minor. Verify with the clerk in your town who issues the marriage certificates if the state has any regulations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption