If I am on probation in for a DUI and just got a public intoxication charge in another state, will my probation officer find out about this new charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am on probation in for a DUI and just got a public intoxication charge in another state, will my probation officer find out about this new charge?

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

David West / West & Corvelli

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should see a lawyer to find out the best plan of action here.  In many cases if you tell your probation officer about a new minor offense, they will not seek to have you arrested for a probation violation.  Most states, like Georgia, require you to report new arrests to your probation officer or that is another violation of your probation.  Of course, probation could still want to see you arrested for violating your new probation but if you have a good criminal defense lawyer then they may be able to prevent this, see that you are released quickly from jail, or get you into court quickly so you are not sitting for very long.

If you choose not to tell then you run the risk they will find out anyway and be much harder on you for not telling them.  Of course, you have to decide what is best for you - but a free consultation with an expert in these situations couldn't hurt.

Good Luck!

David West

Attorney at Law

David West / David West & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should see a lawyer to find out the best plan of action here.  In many cases if you tell your probation officer about a new minor offense, they will not seek to have you arrested for a probation violation.  Most states, like Georgia, require you to report new arrests to your probation officer or that is another violation of your probation.  Of course, probation could still want to see you arrested for violating your new probation but if you have a good criminal defense lawyer then they may be able to prevent this, see that you are released quickly from jail, or get you into court quickly so you are not sitting for very long.

If you choose not to tell then you run the risk they will find out anyway and be much harder on you for not telling them.  Of course, you have to decide what is best for you - but a free consultation with an expert in these situations couldn't hurt.

Good Luck!

David West

Attorney at Law


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption