If I am on disability and my company sells to another company, can I be fired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am on disability and my company sells to another company, can I be fired?

If I am on disability and my company sells to another company, can I be fired?

Asked on September 14, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You cannot be fired because you have a disability or injury, but if you miss work without using paid time off (like sick days your earned or accrued) and/or FMLA leave (assuming that the company is covered by FMLA--i.e. that it has at least 50 employees within a 75-mile radius--and you are eligible for FMLA leave--worked there at least a year prior to leave; worked at least 1,250 hours in the 12 months prior) you can be fired for missing work. Receiving disability provides income replacement but does not necessarily hold your job; you still need to come to work, use PTO, and/or use FMLA leave. Companies are not required to retain employees who do not or cannot work without using PTO or FMLA.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption