If I am on a title for a mobilehome as joint tenant with survivorship and the home is empty, do I have the right to move in the home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am on a title for a mobilehome as joint tenant with survivorship and the home is empty, do I have the right to move in the home?

Asked on November 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

if you are on the title , you are an owner and have the right to be there in the mobile home.  if theloan is not paid then the lender can retake possession and sell it to get its money back


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption