If I am not satisfied with a car repair, do I have to pay in order to get my car back?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am not satisfied with a car repair, do I have to pay in order to get my car back?

Asked on July 9, 2012 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you have to pay money to the repair facility for your car in order to get its return when you are not satisfied with the work done on it depends upon what is written in the presumed written estimate that you first signed before work was done.

As such you need to carefully read it in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you and vice versa as to any warranties and satisfaction of the customer. Absent any such written statements or representations by the repair shop's representatives, you have to pay the charge to get possession of your vehicle unless some accomodations with respect to your issues are made in writing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption