If I am named as the beneficiary on the title to my father’s house and he leaves more credit card debt than the equity in the house, am I obligated to pay his debts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am named as the beneficiary on the title to my father’s house and he leaves more credit card debt than the equity in the house, am I obligated to pay his debts?

Asked on March 16, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are not obligated to pay your father's credit card debt.  I do not practice in California, so I cannot tell you whether the house is defined as an asset of your father's probate estate.  You need to consult an estate attorney in your area to find out if the credit card companies can attempt to take the equity in your father's house to pay their debt.  In no way, however, are you personally responsible for paying this debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption