If I’m legally seperated but am pregnant with another man’s child, how do I get the baby’s father’s name on the birth certificate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m legally seperated but am pregnant with another man’s child, how do I get the baby’s father’s name on the birth certificate?

Asked on December 15, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

When you give birth to your unborn child a nurse will come to you with a form for you to complete with the name of the father. You provide such. The form will be typed out and then you sign it. The birth certificate will then be recorded in that county's office of vital statistics.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption