If I was involved in a 4 car accident in which I was rear-ended but the person who hit me says that they were hit by someone who left the scene, who then is liable to repair my vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was involved in a 4 car accident in which I was rear-ended but the person who hit me says that they were hit by someone who left the scene, who then is liable to repair my vehicle?

I only have liability insurance coverage on my vehicle, no comp or collision because my vehicle is 14 years old.

Asked on September 26, 2015 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Only an at-fault driver is liable to pay for damage to your car. If the driver who hit you was at fault--e.g. following too closely, which is why they were knocked into you or otherwise driving carelessly--then they could be liable to you even if they in turn were hit by someone else. However, even if liable, if they won't pay voluntarily, to get the money, you'd have to sue them in court and win--i.e. prove in court that they were at fault. 
On the other hand, if they were not at fault--were driving reasonably, appropriately, and carefully, and were forced into you by being hit by another person--they would not be liable, or responsible to pay. In that case, you'd only be able to recover compensation if you could identify and find the at-fault driver who hit them and caused them to hit you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption