If I am incorporating an online business LLC in Delaware then do I also have to register it in my home state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am incorporating an online business LLC in Delaware then do I also have to register it in my home state?

I am starting an online business of fashion merchandise. I will be buying products from wholesalers in US (and may be outside US) and reselling them through my website in US. I will also be hiring services of “Registered Agents” in Delaware. Since, I won’t have any physical stores in my home state and since it does not have a state tax, would I have to still register my business in thereonly because it is my home state of residence?

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

Ronald Cappuccio / Ronald J. Cappuccio, J.D., LL.M.(Tax)

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From the facts you stated, you may not have to register in your home State. Frankly, every State is looking for tax dollars any way they can. You need the advice of a competent tax and business attorney to structure your business to minimize the tax issues.

I hope this helps!

Ron Cappuccio

http://www.taxesq.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption