If I am in the middle of a divorce can moving in with someone of the opposite sex as roomates only, legally affect my divorce being finalized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am in the middle of a divorce can moving in with someone of the opposite sex as roomates only, legally affect my divorce being finalized?

Asked on January 13, 2013 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It won't affect your divorce being finalized because if you both are seeking the divorce, then the divorce will happen.  However, it could potentially affect issues related to the divorce.  For example, if you are seeking custody of your children, a more conservative judge may have concerns of you "living with" a member of the opposite sex while you not married.  If issues have already been raised about adultery, then moving in could punctuate that concern as well-- potentially resulting in an uneven distribution of the martial estate. 

If you don't have kids and there is little or no property to divide, then moving in with the co-ed roommate will have little or no effect.  If you do have kids to share or property to divide, you may want to hold off until your divorce is finalized.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption