If I’m in an accident and my license is expired, can I be sued and have my assets at risk?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m in an accident and my license is expired, can I be sued and have my assets at risk?

Asked on June 19, 2015 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your license is expired, if you are at fault in an accident (e.g. driving negligently, or carelessly, like too fast for conditions) and cause property damage or injuries, you can be sued; if you are sued and lose any assets of yours are potentially at risk. Having adequate insurance--which requires having a valid license--is the best way to protect yourself, since your insurer will pay any jugments (or award) against you, at least up to the limits of the insurance you bought.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption