If I am hurt at work and sent to a workers compensation doctor, is my boss allowed to tell my co-workers what my injuries are?

UPDATED: Sep 6, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am hurt at work and sent to a workers compensation doctor, is my boss allowed to tell my co-workers what my injuries are?

I fell and got hurt at work and had to go to the doctor. I heard from a co-worker that the boss was telling people that I hurt my back and made the suggestion that I did it on purpose because I have been laid off. This is not true. I slipped and fell on an oil spill. Doctor confirmed that I compressed a disc and have whiplash. I do not want to get into my personal medical details with my co-workers and I am extremely upset that my boss told people about it. Is this against the law?

Asked on September 6, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You may have a claim for invasion of privacy against your boss.  One type of invasion of privacy is the public disclosure of private facts.  This would be applicable to a situation in which there is unwarranted publicity to matters concerning your private life which you are reasonably entitled to have withheld from public disclosure.  If the boss is disclosing your confidential medical records, you would have a stronger case.  It is questionable whether a statement that you hurt your back in response to someone asking why you are not there would be sufficient to support a claim for invasion of privacy.  That would be a very weak case.  Damages (monetary compensation) in a lawsuit for invasion of privacy would include mental distress.

As for the false statement that you hurt your back on purpose because you were laid off, that would be actionable as defamation.  Defamation is a false statement made with knowledge of its falsity communicated to a third person which is injurious to your reputation.  Libel is written defamation.  Slander is spoken defamation.  The boss would also be liable for each repetition of this false statement.  Since this false statement imputes characteristics incompatible with the conduct of your profession, you could recover damages (monetary compensation) in a lawsuit for defamation on items such as mental distress, loss of friends and associates resulting from the defamation,etc.

You would only file one lawsuit with separate causes of action (claims) for defamation and invasion of privacy.  Again, without further disclosure of confidential information by your  boss of your medical situtation, I think the invasion of privacy cause of action is very weak.  Your focus should be on the cause of action for defamation.

You will need to file your lawsuit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter. 



IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption