If I am having a party on a private beach with a band playing and drinking, what kind of legal issues would be involved.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am having a party on a private beach with a band playing and drinking, what kind of legal issues would be involved.

People are 21 but minors will be attending.

Asked on July 2, 2012 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The issues I presently see concerning your question with respect to a party on a private beach from a personal injury stand point is that a person could get injured or worse yet drown as a result of ingesting too much alcohol.

As such, I recommend that a life guard and others be hired to supervise the event who will not be drinking alcohol to protect your guests from injury. I suggest that you also have a large insurance liability policy in place to protect you concerning this event.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption