If I am having a hard time obtaining my child’s health insurance information from her dad in the military, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am having a hard time obtaining my child’s health insurance information from her dad in the military, what do I do?

It was court ordered that he provide it. I have asked him and his wife numerous times, as well as my child support case worker has sent letters to him requesting this information, but I still have not received it.

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way for you to get the health care information as to your child from the father who is in the military is for you to call and write the father's commanding officer about the problems that you are having. My experience is that the call to the commanding officer of the father of your child will get a prompt response to you getting the documentation that you have long been requesting.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption