If I am getting ready to file for divorce, would it be better for me to get a full-time job first or get the divorce while not making as much money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am getting ready to file for divorce, would it be better for me to get a full-time job first or get the divorce while not making as much money?

I am only working a few days a month. My husband works full-time. He wants to divide all finances so what he makes is his and he wants me to live off of what I make. We have been married for 13 years and have 4 children. He will not allow me to have any money that he is making. Am I entitled to any? I want/need to get a full-time job but not sure if I should wait until after the divorce?

Asked on August 18, 2011 Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation and sorry for the children too.  I am sure that your children take a lot of your time and that itself is a full time job.  Working part time only is admirable given the 4 children.  I would wait and consult with an attorney in your area as to what you are entitled to under the law in Indiana.  But I can tell you in generalities your husband has an obligation to support the children without a doubt and I think that you have a very good case for getting alimony or spousal support in some form.  Whether it is only for a short duration or until you can get a job (or you might consider getting an advanced degree and going back to school for a new career).  He can not withhold money if you are entitled to it.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption