If I am getting abused, can I still file for an annulment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am getting abused, can I still file for an annulment?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

David Axinn / David M Axinn

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are being abused, you should be aware that there is help available to you from a number of sources: you can call 800-799-SAFE (7233) or visit www.pcadv.org

In Pennsylvania, annulment is granted only in a limited set of circumstances. These might include bigamy, lack of capacity to marry, or where the marriage was procured by fraud or duress. In many cases, even with a short marriage, the remedy is still divorce.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption