IfIam fired for insubordination, will I be eligible for unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfIam fired for insubordination, will I be eligible for unemployment?

Asked on January 24, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, being fired for insubordination is considered being terminated "for cause." (Other "for cause" grounds include excessive absenteeism, violation of company policy, or more serious wrongdoing, such as theft or assault). Being terminated for cause makes one ineligible for unemployment compensation, at least so long as the employer is willing to tell the unemployment office you were fired for cause (sometimes employers are more generous than that, and even when you are in fact fired for cause, will not challenge your application for benefits).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption