If I am fired, can I ask for severence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am fired, can I ask for severence?

I have worked at this company for 26 years. I am scheduled for a discharge hearing with my supervisor, his supervisor and the HR rep. I was overwhelmed by my assignment, had told both my supervisor and his supervisor that I needed assistance but did not get any until I was too far behind and made a major mistake. Can I ask for a severance package?

Asked on December 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Providing a severance package is up to the discretion of an employer, unless otherwise provided under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Accordingly, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, you hve no claim here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption