If I’m filing for divorce but my husband lives in another state that doesn’t support alimony, can I still receive since my state does award it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m filing for divorce but my husband lives in another state that doesn’t support alimony, can I still receive since my state does award it?

Asked on July 21, 2015 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The laws that will control what relief you are entitled to are the laws of the state where the divorce is filed.  So... if the state where you are filing for divorce supports and award of alimony... then you can ask for alimony and potentially be awarded alimony.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption