If I am experiencing harassment in the workplace, how do I go about preventing it in a civil manner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am experiencing harassment in the workplace, how do I go about preventing it in a civil manner?

A year ago this girl punched me in the face at my work. Her boyfriend asked for my number and although I said no this of course set her immaturity off to new heights lol. She did it very back ass wards too, sneaking up behind me and grabbing my hair while I was on the floor counting money. A couple of weeks later one of her friends tried to do the same and the club fired me and not them. Fast forward to a year later. I worked there Tuesday night and Wednesday night. Both nights I was threatened by the same group of girls and the management did nothing to prevent any harm from happening to me even though they were standing right there. I need to know if there is any legal action I can take against them and against the club I will hire the best lawyer in the state I don’t care I was willing to let it go but it’s been over a year and they are still trying to go out of their ways to make sure I have a hard time at work.

Asked on February 4, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The law does not make your employer stop harassment of you (unless it was based on race, religion, etc., which this is not). However, IF you are actually injured, you could sue both the attackers (you can always sue people who attack and injure you) and the club for your injuries however; while the club management does not need to intervene to stop the harassment, since they are on notice of (i.e. aware of) the threat(s) to you, if they should ignore them and their is an attack, their negligence can make them liable for your injuries, medical costs, etc. But if the other women stop short of attacking you and just verbally harass you or make your job miserable, there is nothing you can do other then seek other employment; the law does not make adults be nice to each other or workplaces be pleasant. As long as they don't actually do anything criminal, you can't take legal action.
If you are actually attacked, in additon to suing, you could also press charges against your attackes (but not the club; while you could, as stated, sue in the event of an attack, that is civil liability; the club would not be criminally liable for another person's, even another employee's, criminal assault).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption