If I am ever in a situation where I am being questioned before being read my rights, should I answer all of the questions or remain silent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am ever in a situation where I am being questioned before being read my rights, should I answer all of the questions or remain silent?

Hi, Im a high school student and I was reading about this Supreme
Court case from 2013, Salinas v. Texas. I was just a bit confused,
considering the decision seems to be contradictory to me. Before my
rights are read to me, if I decide to remain silent during a
questioning, my silence can be used against me as evidence in court?
That seems exactly like self-incrimination. Is this really something
that can happen? If I am ever in a situation where I am being
questioned before being read my rights, should I answer all of the
questions or remain silent? It seems like both can be used against me.

Asked on February 26, 2018 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You do not need to be read your rights to have your rights: reading your rights is simply to make sure you are aware of them, but if you are already aware of them, you may exercise them without being advised of them. So you may be silent before being told that you may be, and your silence may not be used against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption