If I am eligable to obtain permission to purchase a shotgun for the sole purpose of hunting

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am eligable to obtain permission to purchase a shotgun for the sole purpose of hunting

I was arrested and convicted in New Jersey roughly 17 years ago on a possession charge for marijuana I was sentenced 1 year loss of driver license, a $1080.00 fine, and 1 year probation with **** testing of which my probation officer who was at the time was the head of it, said I was the best case she had, obeyed the rules and if I ever needed her to give a recomendation in my favor she would I paid the fine did what I was suppose to do. I now live in upstate NY am married and have a son and want to teach him to be responsible I talked to the judge of the state police here & he said go for it

Asked on April 26, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I don't think your paticular charge and conviction would disqualify you for gun possession.  However, if this was 17 years ago, why haven't you gotten it expunged since you are now married, with a son and apparently quite responsible.  Expungement will destroy your criminal record -- i.e., get rid of it. Or you may be able to get records sealed.  Every state is different in expungement laws. 

Try www.attorneypages.com or the NY state bar to look for a criminal defense attorney who has experience with expungements, pardons, etc.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption