IfI was driving someone else’s car and someone stole the battery out of it after I parked,amI legally bound to buy another battery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI was driving someone else’s car and someone stole the battery out of it after I parked,amI legally bound to buy another battery?

Asked on November 7, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor


You would only be liable to buy a new battery under the following conditions:

1) The theft was due to your negligence; for example, you neglected to lock the car, or parked it in such a dangerous area that no reasonable person would have parked it there.

2) You had agreed, when you borrowed the car, to be responsible for any losses, theft, damage, etc.

3) You had borrowed the car without persmission.

4) Or (obviously) you had conspired with someone to let them take the battery.

But without either your agreement to pay for the battery, or you having done something wrong and therefore causing or contributing to the theft, you would not seem to be liable.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption