If I’m doing weekends in jail and need to move out of state in a hurry, is there a way I can get the remainder of my time transferred to another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m doing weekends in jail and need to move out of state in a hurry, is there a way I can get the remainder of my time transferred to another state?

Asked on December 31, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In order to get what you desire and so as to not be in violation of a cour order as to weekend jail time, I suggest that you retain a criminal defense attorney to file an ex parte application to get the relief you desire to serve time in another state. However, the county court of the state you desire to relocate to must also approve what you desire as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption