If i am convicted of a class B misdemeanor and serve the 180 days in jail then violate the probation how much more jail time can the judge give you ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If i am convicted of a class B misdemeanor and serve the 180 days in jail then violate the probation how much more jail time can the judge give you ?

How long can the courts keep you on probation?

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you serve the entire time sentenced for a crime that you are convicted of, but then violate your probation, then you should not have to spend any more time in jail nor should you even be on probation.

However, if you do not serve the entirety of the time sentenced, are released from jail, violate your probation, you could end up serving the balance of the time that you were sentenced for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption