If I am billed for repair and service but the repair is not complete, am I responsible for the bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am billed for repair and service but the repair is not complete, am I responsible for the bill?

I am being sued for $1300 in heating and A/C work. My compressor failed last winter. I called a repair company and they responded; replaced the compressor but this it too failed. They indicated I had a freon leak so they tested for that. No leak was found. I was billed $1300 for this work but the compressor is still not working. Am I responsible for this bill? I would be happy to pay this if they can repair the problem, but I fear they will bill me even more and that this repair also will not work. Why should I have to pay for repairs that have not been completed?

Asked on July 2, 2011 under General Practice, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written here you have a very good defense to the lawsuit that was started against you.  But I would try and take some steps to mount your defense.  I would call in another air conditioning company to take a look at the system and discuss t=with them what was done, what was replaced and the status of your system at this point in time.  You will need some proof that what was done was not necessary or negligent and that you still have  a system that does not operate and that needs additional repair work.  otherwise you have no proof that what they did did not work and that they are not owed the money.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption