If I am being evicted and live in a trailer park. When they served me papers they put the wrong lot number on the legal papers are they still legit?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am being evicted and live in a trailer park. When they served me papers they put the wrong lot number on the legal papers are they still legit?

Asked on June 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It depends on if the court thinks that the wrong lot number is a fatal error to the pleading or that it coulkd be corrected later on down the road.  I might think that it is fatal.  If a party put the wrong house number on eviction paperwork that would most likely be fatal to the proceeding.  Seek some advice from ana ttorney in your area who can read the documents.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption