If I am being charged with a class E crime, specifically transporting malt liquor across state lines, what do I need to do do get it off my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am being charged with a class E crime, specifically transporting malt liquor across state lines, what do I need to do do get it off my record?

I have an upcoming court date.

Asked on September 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First, since you are only charged with the illegal transporation of malt liquor across state lines but have not been convicted, you have no criminal recod at this time. What you need is to consult with a criminal defense attorney with respect to the best way to try and resolve the charge and present a good defense to the claims against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption