If I am. Banned from a service for violating their terms of service, do I have a right to know what it was that they think I did to committ them violation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am. Banned from a service for violating their terms of service, do I have a right to know what it was that they think I did to committ them violation?

Lyft is sending me emails saying that they
ate banning me from their platform for
violating their terms of service, But they
wont give me any details. What can I do?

Asked on January 5, 2017 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can't do anything: a private business has the right to ban any person whom they consider to have been detrimental or disruptive, and the law does not require them to inform that person of the reason for the ban. They can simply say "you are banned" and leave it at that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption