If I am awaiting trial in a city I do not live in, am I legally obligated to stay until my court date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am awaiting trial in a city I do not live in, am I legally obligated to stay until my court date?

Asked on February 14, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The best way to get a definitive answer is to contact the criminal court and/or the prosecutor's office and find out if there are restrictions on your movement--and if you don't like or disagree with the answer, retain a criminal defense attorney (which is something you should do anyway) to help you.

That said, as a general matter, restrictions on an accused's movement need to be imposed on him or her, such as during bail hearings and as part of bail. The accused's obligation is to show up for any hearings, the trial, etc.; in theory--and as long as there are no specific restrictions imposed--the accused can be coming in from anywhere for those. Again though, that's just a general rule--you should inquire about the specifics  of  your case. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption