If I’m asking for my kids every other weekend, who pays for the babysitting on my off weekend if she has to work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m asking for my kids every other weekend, who pays for the babysitting on my off weekend if she has to work?

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

That would be covered under an agreement between the two of you on paying for child care.  It may happen that you have them at times when you have to work and so you have to decide how you want to handle it between you.  You could ask to have the first option to take the kids for the time that she is at work giving you more time with them and saving on child care costs.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption