If I am an exempt employee, can my employer ask me to always log 40 hours a week?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am an exempt employee, can my employer ask me to always log 40 hours a week?

Asked on January 9, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes: your employer can require exempt employees to work any number of hours per week. Note that if you work fewer hours and are salaried, then your pay can't be reduced for working fewer than 40 hours; however, you may be disciplined, demoted, suspended, pay reduced, or even terminated if your employer deems you are not working enough.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption