If I am an excluded driver and I get into an accident, will the at fault driver’s insurance cover my car and medical costs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am an excluded driver and I get into an accident, will the at fault driver’s insurance cover my car and medical costs?

If I am 100% not at fault will the at fault driver]s insurance cover my damage still?

Asked on August 8, 2019 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Being an excluded driver means that the insurance of the owner of the car which you are driving will not pay out for any damage or injuries, etc. you cause--so if you had been at fault, the car owner's insurance will not protect you or pay for you.
However, your exclusion on the car owner's policy has nothing to do other at-fault drivers' (or their insurers') responsibilty to pay for injuries they cause you or damage they cause to the car: you are not excluded from their policies, and your being exclued on someone else's policy does not mean you can be hurt or the car you are driving damaged with impunity. 
Bear in mind that for the other person's insurer to pay you is voluntary on the insurer's part unless you sue the at-fault driver and win, getting a judgment in your favor. The at-fault driver's insurance will often choose to pay or settle the case to avoid a lawsuit if they think they and their driver will lose anyway, but that's their decision: until their is a judgment against their driver, it's up to them whether to pay or not. So if the other driver's insurer chooses to not pay, you will have to sue the other driver in court and prove his/her fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption