If I’m already in the US will I be able to receive authorization to work (H1B)?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m already in the US will I be able to receive authorization to work (H1B)?

Or it is only for people who are still in their countries?

Asked on July 2, 2015 under Immigration Law, Delaware

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can change status to H-1B if a petition on your behalf is approved.� however, the H-1B is subject to an annual quota and for the next fiscal year, that quota has already been filled.� The earliest that a new H-1B petition could be filed on your behalf would be April 1, 2016 for a start date of employment of no earlier than October 1, 2016, which is when the following fiscal year will begin and open up the new annual quota.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption