If I’m already an established LLC and want to add a partner with another company name, can we merge and keep my LLC name and do a DBA with his?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m already an established LLC and want to add a partner with another company name, can we merge and keep my LLC name and do a DBA with his?

Asked on April 28, 2015 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can either "merge" by giving him an ownership interst in your company (generally, you'll give him an interest proportionate to the value of what he brings into the company vs. what you brought into the company, or proporatate to the respective revenues of the merged businesses) and then have your single LLC use the other name as a d/b/a; or you could have your LLC acquire his LLC or corporation (if it was an LLC or corporation) and then keep his company's name with it. Speak with a business attorney about the pros and cons of different ways of structuring matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption