If I am accused of a crime but aquitted, can I sue my accusers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am accused of a crime but aquitted, can I sue my accusers?

I’ve been accused of 3 felonies; 2 witnesses claim to have seen me do this crime. Their credibility is very questionable, their stories don’t add up, and they have admitted to 2 out of the 3 things I’m being charged with. I just want to know if I’m aquitted of these charges, if I can sue them for everything they have done to me? If so what all can I sue for? This has taken quite a toll on my life.

Asked on July 22, 2012 under Personal Injury, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible that if you are acquitted of the criminal charges against you that there may be a legal and factual basis for you to bring a personal injury action against those that have accused you of the conduct leading to the charges against you.

If a jury acquits you of the charges after a trial, the chances for success in a later civil action against your accusers is pretty slim. However, if the court dismissed the charges against you on a dispositive motion, then you may have a greater chance of success in a civil action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption