If I’m about to lose my license for “refusal to take the breath test”, is it possible to get a license from another state and never return to the one in which I had the DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m about to lose my license for “refusal to take the breath test”, is it possible to get a license from another state and never return to the one in which I had the DUI?

Asked on August 30, 2014 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the rules of that state which vary.  Most states require that you have a license in good standing in some other state. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption