If I am a visitor and get an I20 from a university which will get me a J1 visa, will I have to go to the American embassy in my home country?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a visitor and get an I20 from a university which will get me a J1 visa, will I have to go to the American embassy in my home country?

Or can I stay here and let a lawyer get it done for me? That’s what I heard from a colleague.

Asked on July 18, 2013 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. You need to have an attorney help you. You may phone me 7 days, until 8 p.m. daily. Immigration law is federal law, so any knowledgeable licensed attorney may assist you. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

 

 

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

IMMIGRATION - VISA LAW


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption