If I am a salaried employee, is it legal for my boss to take deductions from my pay if I don’t work 80 hours a pay.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a salaried employee, is it legal for my boss to take deductions from my pay if I don’t work 80 hours a pay.?

If I am a salaried employee, is it legal for my
boss to deduct from my pay if I don’t work 80
hours a pay period in the state of Virginia? she
claimed that if I don’t work 80 hours and if I
don’t have paid time off left,they can deduct at
an hourly rate from my salary pay. Is this true?
If I don’t work 80 hours I also don’t get my
additional four hours of paid time off.

Asked on November 23, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, if you are salaried, you do NOT have deductions for missing hours--just like you don't get extra pay for working additional hours. (You can have a full day of pay deducted for missing an *entire* day, however--not 8 hours spread over a work week or pay period, but a whole workday at a time.) This is illegal--you are entitled to any money they deducted, or the return or value of any PTO off they took from you, *and* if they do this, it may have destroyed your exempt status (if you are exempt from overtime) so that you would be entitled to overtime (since to be exempt you must be paid on a salary basis, among other things--but counting the hours you work is  to be paid hourly, not salaried). You should contact the state department of labor to look into fiing a complaint; you may be entitled to compensation.
Note that if you are salaried and work fewer hours than the employer wants, there are many things the employer can do: you could be demoted, salary cut, suspended, or terminated. But they can't debit hours or pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption