If I’m a passenger in someone else’s car and they get into an accident, can I be sued if it happens while I pay them to drive me to the doctor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a passenger in someone else’s car and they get into an accident, can I be sued if it happens while I pay them to drive me to the doctor?

Asked on May 6, 2015 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, paying someone to drive you would not make you liable for their accident unless this was not a one-time (or even occasional) thing, but rather was a regular arrangement, such that they could be considered to be your employee (e.g. you chauffer). In that case, you could potentially be liable as their employer, since employers can, under some circumstances, be liable for the wrongful or negligeng acts of their employees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption