IfIwas a passenger in another person’s vehicle and there is an accident, is their insurer liable for compensating for my injuries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfIwas a passenger in another person’s vehicle and there is an accident, is their insurer liable for compensating for my injuries?

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Massachusetts, if you were an injured passanger, the car that you were driving in would be responsible for provided PIP coverage (which pays the first $2000 of your medical bills). 

With regard to payment for your pain and suffering, it depends on who was at fault for the accident.  If the driver of your car caused the accident, you can make a claim against his insurance for your pain and suffering.  If, however, another car was at fault, you would have to make a claim against the other driver's insurance in the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption