If I am a part-time employee and they have me working at 2 different stores of the same franchise, am I entitled to overtime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a part-time employee and they have me working at 2 different stores of the same franchise, am I entitled to overtime?

Accumulated more the 40 hours between both stores am I entitled to recive overtime pay.

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are wotrking more than eight (8) hours per day and forty (40) hours per week for the same employer you are entitled to overtime pay as a matter of law regardless if you work for to different stores for the same employer. I would advise your employer of this. Your recourse if you do not get overtime pay retroactive is to make a claim with your local department of labor of this issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption