If Iam a minor and get into a accident while driving my friend’s truck, can my parents be sued for there house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iam a minor and get into a accident while driving my friend’s truck, can my parents be sued for there house?

Asked on July 12, 2011 under Accident Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are NOT at fault in the accident, the answer to your question is no because the other driver is liable for the accident.

If you are at fault in the accident, you and the registered owner of the truck are liable for the accident.  If the registered owner of the truck has adequate insurance to pay the other driver's property damage and personal injury claims, that would resolve the matter with the other driver.  However, the owner of the truck could sue your parents for the cost of repairs to the truck.  If your parents are unable to pay and the truck owner gets a judgment against them, the truck owner could enforce the judgment by a wage garnishment against your parents or possibly a lien on their property such as the house.

If you are at fault in the accident and the truck owner has inadequate insurance or no insurance, the other driver will sue the truck owner and your parents.  If the other driver gets a judgment against the truck owner and your parents, the other driver could enforce the judgment by a wage garnishment or possibly a lien on your parents' property such as their house.  The other driver could use these same measures to enforce the judgment against the registered owner of the truck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption